Crypto Price Today: Bitcoin Holds $64K as Altcoins Trade Mixed
The cryptocurrency market traded in a narrow range on Thursday, with Bitcoin holding above the $64,000 mark despite mild selling pressure across major digital assets. Most of the top cryptocurrencies ended. . .

The cryptocurrency market traded in a narrow range on Thursday, with Bitcoin holding above the $64,000 mark despite mild selling pressure across major digital assets. Most of the top cryptocurrencies ended the day in the red, as traders wait for macro cues before committing. Data from CoinMarketCap showed Bitcoin, the world's largest cryptocurrency by market capitalization, trading at $64,171. 58, down 0. 63% over the past 24 hours. Ethereum also slipped 0. 40% to $1,895. 43, remaining below the psychologically important $1,900 level. Stablecoins continued to dominate the market, with Tether (USDT) and USD Coin (USDC) maintaining their dollar pegs. The move into stablecoins points to investors sitting on the sidelines until the market gives a clearer signal. BNB was one of the major altcoins that dropped by 1. 14% over the trading session, whereas Solana fell by 1. 40%. In addition, XRP proved to be one of the worst-performing coins in the top altcoins list, declining 2. 23%. On the other hand, TRON (TRX) gained 0. 30%, bucking the market trend. Thecurrent weakness among some major cryptocurrenciesis not enough to cause major volatility in the crypto market. According to analysts, demand from institutions for Bitcoin still helps the market remain stable despite traders' wait-and-see attitude ahead of the release of US inflation figures and the Fed's interest rate decisions, which will impact liquidity in global financial markets. As for Ethereum, it shows good activity on the blockchain but fails to recover its price as effectively as Bitcoin. However, it may start to gain strength when risk appetite increases. Top 10 Cryptocurrencies TodayCryptocurrencyPriceMarket Cap24-Hour ChangeBitcoin (BTC)$64,171. 58$1. 29TLoss 0. 63%Ethereum (ETH)$1,895. 43$229. 02BLoss 0. 40%Tether (USDT)$0. 9990$183. 34BNo ChangeBNB$587. 74$78. 34BLoss 1. 14%USD Coin (USDC)$0. 9998$71. 89BLoss 0. 01%XRP$1. 02$63. 83BLoss 2. 23%Solana (SOL)$72. 63$42. 29BLoss 1. 40%TRON (TRX)$0. 3274$31. 08BGain 0. 30%Hyperliquid (HYPE)$55. 50$14. 04BLoss 1. 65%Dogecoin (DOGE)$0. 06901$10. 72BLoss 0. 95%Market AnalysisOverall, the crypto space is currently consolidating, with Bitcoin holding a better position relative to its peers. Although the leading cryptocurrency has been able to hold above the $64,000 mark, some of the high-cap coins have seen profit-booking following their upward move. There is still a lot of focus on stablecoins in terms of trading, which shows that people have maintained liquidity. XRP and Solana had sharp drops, whileTRON received selective buying interest. As things stand, the market is waiting for a new stimulus. If there is a more relaxed inflation number or an easing statement by the US Fed, then market sentiment would improve, and the crypto space could rally. If there is good economic data, then the digital assets may come under pressure in the near term. Disclaimer:Industry Wired does not provide financial, investment, or trading advice. Cryptocurrency and investment markets are volatile and carry risk of loss. Information presented is for educational purposes only. Consult a licensed financial advisor and conduct your own research before making any investment decisions.