Bitcoin Whale Faces Liquidation Above $64,600
In short:The ParadiseTeam stays bearish long-term but bullish short-term on Bitcoin. A whale nicknamed Gambler opened a roughly $136 million short, and a push above $64,600 would liquidate it. The team sees. . .

In short:The ParadiseTeam stays bearish long-term but bullish short-term on Bitcoin. A whale nicknamed Gambler opened a roughly $136 million short, and a push above $64,600 would liquidate it. The team sees room toward $69,000 if bulls reclaim resistance near $64,000, then a short back to $59,000 support. Why could the $64,600 whale short get liquidated?Track it live:ourlive crypto funding ratesupdates in real time, so you can watch this shift for yourself. A trader nicknamedGambleropened a Bitcoin short worth around$136 million. If Bitcoin pushes above$64,600, that position gets liquidated. The ParadiseTeam calls this shorting into support, which is risky. It usually works only when most traders are crowding into longs. Right now sentiment sits near40, a summer extreme-fear reading. That looks closer to a reversal than a fresh breakdown. A reclaim of the moving-average trendline near$64,000could push price toward the whale’s liquidation. Is Bitcoin bullish or bearish right now?It depends on the timeframe. On theweekly, the ParadiseTeam stays bearish and still expects a visit to the$55,000 to $44,000zone. That area would mark the macro bottom, like it did in 2022. On thedailyand4-hour, the team is bullish. The structure stays bullish until price reclaims$62,500. You can follow the running read on theBitcoin analysis hub. A daily bullish divergence is still in play. The team reaccumulated some Bitcoin near$61,000and is holding. A recent bearish MACD cross lowers the odds but shows nothing clearly bearish. What price targets did the analysis share?The near-term path points up. A reclaim of$64,000and the$64,500 to $64,800zone could carry Bitcoin toward$69,000. That would complete a five-wave bullish structure on lower timeframes. From there, the ParadiseTeam sees ashortopportunity back toward the$61,000 to $59,000support. Bigger picture,$79,000stands out as a major magnet. The team also treats it as tough resistance and a later short zone. For any levels-based plan, position sizing matters. See the team’s take onposition sizing and capital preservation. The stated first target on a bigger short sits around$55,000. Why avoid over-leveraged longs at support?Because funding rates warn of a squeeze. On the 4-hour, funding is turning positive and longs are getting crowded. The reading shows a16% long-squeezeprobability, so a wick lower is possible. History backs the caution. Whenever funding reached aboutplus 10%this past year, a long squeeze to the downside followed. You can track this on thecrypto funding rates board. The structure stays bullish, but leverage adds danger here. The ParadiseTeam repeats its rule: risk first, profit second. It would rather miss a trade than risk capital unnecessarily. Frequently asked questionsWho is the whale Gambler and what did he do?A trader nicknamed Gambler opened a Bitcoin short position worth around $136 million. The ParadiseTeam notes he is shorting into support, which is generally risky. If Bitcoin climbs above $64,600, the position faces liquidation. The team questions the timing because sentiment does not show crowded longs at this support. What level triggers the whale’s liquidation?A push above $64,600 would liquidate the short. The ParadiseTeam highlights $64,500 as an important level, sitting as resistance on the 1-hour timeframe. A reclaim of the $64,500 to $64,800 zone would raise the odds of a continued move higher, making that liquidation level easier to hit. Is Bitcoin heading to $79,000?The ParadiseTeam sees $79,000 as a strong magnet and important level with many confluences. On the daily, the team expects a push toward it as a C wave, either an impulse or an ending diagonal. An impulse would raise the probability of actually reaching $79,000. Why does the team warn about funding rates now?On the 4-hour timeframe, funding is turning positive and longs are getting crowded. The reading shows a 16% long-squeeze probability. Historically, when funding neared plus 10% this past year, a long squeeze to the downside followed. The team warns over-leveraged longs could get wicked out before any continuation higher. What is the team’s overall trading approach?The ParadiseTeam puts risk first and profit second. It would rather miss a trade than risk capital unnecessarily. The team builds strategies around surviving black swan events, aiming to lose small often and protect capital during losing periods. Discipline and patience sit at the center of that approach. MyCryptoParadise has run a professional crypto signals and trading-education service since 2016, led by founder Simon Mach and the ParadiseTeam. Simon records these sessions three times a week, and every episode lands on theBitcoin video analysis hub. Educational content, not financial advice. Crypto trading carries substantial risk; you can lose your capital. Past performance does not guarantee future results.