CryptoNetHub

Bitcoin and Zcash chart signals diverge, resistance levels tested amid weak trends

🚨 Bitcoin and Zcash face key resistance levels after contrasting price action. 🟩 $BTC struggles below the 200-day EMA while ZEC forms a golden cross and rebounds. 💡 Investors remain cautious due to weak trends and unconfirmed market direction. 📈 Zcash shows signs of recovery, but neither coin has confirmed a new breakout yet.

By @btcbooster · · 4 min read

Bitcoin and Zcash chart signals diverge, resistance levels tested amid weak trends

Bitcoinand Zcash moved in opposite directions during a muted summer trading session, with technical analysts observing distinct signals for the leading cryptocurrency and one of last year’s standout altcoins. Bitcoin: Facing Resistance After Volatile DeclineBitcoin continued to trade within a defined range, persistently capped by resistance at the 200-day exponential moving average (EMA) near $66,500. For the week, Bitcoin recorded a trading band between $63,820 and $64,706, closing at $64,656—a modest 0. 94% gain. Despite the rise, analysts noted this move resembled a recovery attempt rather than a reversal of the prevailing downtrend. After peaking close to $80,000 in May, Bitcoin’s price fell sharply to a low near $56,000 in June. Since then, it has traded between $60,000 and $67,000, mostly stabilizing but not showing a decisive breakout. Challenges included heightened concerns over quantum computing risks raised by media personality Jim Cramer and the disclosure of a $130 million Coldcard wallet exploit, adding to investor anxiety about digital asset security. Additionally, the Federal Reserve held US interest rates steady at 3. 5% to 3. 75%, contributing to uncertainty across risk assets and leaving traders cautious. Bitcoin is currently positioned above the 50-day EMA at $64,200 but remains below the 200-day EMA at $66,500, keeping the so-called death cross pattern in place. With the shorter-term average below the longer-term average, this formation reflects ongoing downside pressure. The Relative Strength Index (RSI) registered 53. 5, which analysts interpret as neutral to mildly bullish, though not enough to suggest a convincing upward trend. The Squeeze Momentum indicator suggests a buildup of market pressure, while the Average Directional Index (ADX) at 14. 2 indicates a weak, indecisive trend. Analysts explain that readings below 24 are typical for environments where false breakouts are frequent. Resistance levels appear at $66,500 and $66,921. A daily close above these points would be required to confirm upward momentum. Alternatively, losing support at $64,057 could bring the price down to $63,778 or even the June bottom near $56,000. Mini dictionary: Exponential Moving Average (EMA) — a technical indicator that calculates the average price of an asset over a set period, giving more weight to recent prices. Traders use different EMA periods, such as the 50-day and 200-day, to identify short and long-term trends. MetricValueLevel/TypeCurrent price$64,656Above 50-day EMA, below 200-day EMA50-day EMA$64,200Support200-day EMA$66,500ResistanceRSI53. 5Neutral-slightly bullishADX14. 2Weak trendKey resistance$66,500 / $66,921Breakout neededKey support$64,057 / $63,778 / $56,000Potential downside targetsZcash: Signs of Recovery, Golden Cross FormationIn contrast, Zcash (ZEC), a privacy-focused cryptocurrency, demonstrated technical signs of resilience. After dipping on its recent software upgrade—a typical sell-the-news reaction—buyers returned, pushing the price higher. ZEC reported a 2. 95% daily gain, trading at $520. 33 with a market capitalization of around $8. 7 billion. Zcash climbed rapidly from about $300 in April to a peak of almost $680 in June before retreating to roughly $480. Following this correction, ZEC bounced to $560 and held above its 50-day and 200-day EMAs, which now support a recovery narrative rather than a renewed decline. The recent move from $560 to $520 appears to be a pullback within the recovery trend. Zcash currently trades well above its 50-day EMA at $504. 15 and its 200-day EMA at $488. 40, forming a golden cross—where the shorter-term average is above the longer one, considered bullish by technical traders. Technical indicators like an RSI of 56. 8 and a turned-off Squeeze suggest steady upward movement, but an ADX of 13. 4 signals that the trend lacks strong conviction. Resistance is seen at $525, with further hurdles at $560 and $600, and the major April peak near $680. A confirmed break above $525 would reinforce the recovery case; otherwise, failure could send the price back toward the 50-day EMA or the $488. 40 support zone. Mini dictionary: Golden Cross — a bullish technical signal that occurs when a shorter-term moving average (often the 50-day) crosses above a longer-term moving average (such as the 200-day), suggesting upward momentum may continue. MetricValueLevel/TypeCurrent price$520. 33Above key averagesMarket cap$8. 7 billion–24h gain2. 95%Recovery attempt50-day EMA$504. 15Support200-day EMA$488. 40SupportRSI56. 8Bullish (not overbought)ADX13. 4Weak trendKey resistance$525 / $560 / $600Breakout levelsKey support$504. 15 / $488. 40 / $478. 26Potential retest areasOutlook: Conviction Still Lacking for Both AssetsMarket observers suggest that both Bitcoin and Zcash have yet to establish confirmed trends. While Zcash appears to be in a more constructive technical position, caution remains warranted until critical resistance levels are convincingly surpassed. A strong move from either could influence broader sentiment in the cryptocurrency sector. Disclaimer:The information contained in this article does not constitute investment advice. Investors should be aware that cryptocurrencies carry high volatility and therefore risk, and should conduct their own research.

Source: en.coin-turk.com

More Bitcoin news