CryptoNetHub

$36M Whale Shorts Bitcoin: Will BTC Squeeze Him?

In short:Simon breaks down a $36 million Bitcoin short opened by a mystery whale, liquidated near $65,500. He calls the timing weak with risk-reward under one-to-one. With BTC near $63,000 below key. . .

By @_MCP_signals · · 4 min read

$36M Whale Shorts Bitcoin: Will BTC Squeeze Him?

In short:Simon breaks down a $36 million Bitcoin short opened by a mystery whale, liquidated near $65,500. He calls the timing weak with risk-reward under one-to-one. With BTC near $63,000 below key resistance and long squeeze probability at 10%, the ParadiseTeam sees higher odds of more downside. Will the $36M whale short get squeezed?Track it live:ourlive crypto funding ratesupdates in real time, so you can watch this shift for yourself. The whale getsliquidated near $65,500, and Simon does not think the short idea itself is bad. His problem is thetiming. The entry sits right at resistance, so the setup gives little room to work. Simon notes the whale risks around4% without leveragewhile the next support is only about 3% away. That is not even a one-to-one trade. As he covers in hisongoing Bitcoin analysis, he would not enter a short here. Where is Bitcoin’s key level right now?The zone to watch sits between$63,266 and $63,670on the low time frame, with Bitcoin trading near$63,000. Simon wants to see whether price holds below it or reclaims it back into support. Right now Bitcoin trades below three levels: the moving average trend line, a historic price zone, and a largeVPVR volume profile. Volume rose on the break below and is fading on the reclaim attempt, which raises the odds this zone turns into resistance. What do the funding and squeeze signals say?Bitcoin’slong squeeze probability is at 10%, while the fear and greed index sits near 10 too. Simon says there is no synergy and no short squeeze probability, so more downside stays the higher probability path. Funding dropped from around 9. 20% toward roughly4. 38% per year, but it is still positive, meaning plenty of longs remain. During summer Simon watches 60 and 40 as the working numbers alongside the squeeze reading onour funding rates board. What are the ParadiseTeam’s Bitcoin targets?On thedaily time frameSimon stays bullish and expects$79,000to be reached before a move lower. On the weekly he is bearish and predicts $44,000 will be touched before a new all-time high at $169,000. His main area of interest is the$61,000 to $59,000zone, where the ParadiseTeam has been accumulating around $61,000 with Par VIP. A reclaim of the current zone could push price toward $69,000, a level Simon would watch for shorts. Why does Simon avoid this trade setup?Simon calls the timing poor and the risk-reward weak. He trades afat-tailed worldwhere rare events happen more often than people expect, referencing Nassim Taleb, so his focus is on survival and patience. He would rather miss a trade than risk capital on a low probability setup, entering only the highest probability trades with the best reward. That defensive mindset is the core of thecapital preservation approachhe trades by. Frequently asked questionsAt what price does the $36M whale get liquidated?Simon says the whale gets liquidated if Bitcoin pushes toward $65,500, where the stop-loss sits above an ascending trend line and the VPVR level. He calls the risk-reward weak because the whale risks around 4% while the next support is only about 3% away. What is the key Bitcoin level Simon is watching?Simon points to the zone between $63,266 and $63,670 on the low time frame, with Bitcoin trading near $63,000. Price is below the moving average trend line, a historic price zone, and a large VPVR level. He wants to see whether it holds as resistance. What does the long squeeze probability show?Simon says Bitcoin’s long squeeze probability is at 10%. Meanwhile, the fear and greed index is near 10 too, so there is no synergy between them. There is no short squeeze probability present. That leaves a higher probability of more downside until Bitcoin reclaims the zone above. What are the ParadiseTeam’s Bitcoin price targets?On the daily time frame Simon stays bullish and expects $79,000 before a move lower. On the weekly he is bearish and predicts $44,000 will be touched before a new all-time high at $169,000. His buying interest sits around the $61,000 to $59,000 zone. Why does Simon avoid entering this trade?Simon says the timing is poor and the setup offers weak risk-reward. He trades a fat-tailed world where rare events happen, referencing Nassim Taleb, so he prioritizes survival and patience. He would rather miss a trade than risk his capital on a low probability setup. MyCryptoParadise has run a professional crypto signals and trading-education service since 2016, led by founder Simon Mach and the ParadiseTeam. Simon records these sessions three times a week, and every episode lands on theBitcoin video analysis hub. Educational content, not financial advice. Crypto trading carries substantial risk; you can lose your capital. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Source: mycryptoparadise.com

More Bitcoin news